Approval of the general plan of the Turkestan group ГОЭЛРО on electrification of the Central Asian republics in March 1931 in the first Central Asian energy congress.
Design and construction of minor diversion HPPs, investigation of the hydroelectric potential of the rivers of Central Asia and creation of the first layouts of energy usage on watercourses, period of preparation of the required qualified employees for design.
The staff of CADHYDEP (Central Asian Department of Hydroenergyproject) at that time consisted of 100 people working in 4 production teams: survey bureau, scheme bureau, special design bureau and minor HPP bureau.
5 HPPs with the total capacity of 53 MW were designed and put into operation within that period.
Following the construction of Bozsu HPP in 1930 the preparation for construction of Kadyryo HPP with the capacity of 13,2 has started, the first hydraulic units were put into operation in April 1933. Design drawings of this HPP were developed in Tashkent.
The construction of Burdjar HPP on the Ankhor channel with the capacity of 6,5 MW was started in 1933 and completed in 1936.
The preparation was under way for the construction of Khishrau HPP with the capacity of 22,8 MW on the Dargom channel for electrification of Samarkand city; the construction began in 1931.
In 1936 a construction of Aktepa HPP with the capacity of 15MW
Major hydroenergetic construction in Uzbekistan started in 1932 with Chirchik HPPs on the Chirchik river (Tavaksay and Komsomol’skaya) with the capacity 160MW being built to supply energy to the construction of electrochemical plant in the city of Chirchik. The first generating units were launched in 1940-1941 on the both HPPs.
Severe years of war and first after war years demanded rapid construction of HPPs in short term to power plants, relocated from the occupation zone and front-line area.
Government has taken decision of construction of 5 HPPs in Uzbekistan on the Bozsu channel: Aktepa, Ak-Kavak, Kibray, Salar and Lower-Bozsu №1.
Power station design in Tashkent was carried out in two stages: design objective and design drawings. As a result of heroic effort of the designers and builders, Aktepa HPP was put into operation in 13 months, Ak-Kavak HPP in 15 months, Kibray HPP in 18 months, Salar HPP in 11 months and Lower-Bozsu HPP in 24 months.
Overall in 10 years 20 Hydropower plants with the total installed capacity of 205 MW were put into operation on the territory of Central Asia, including the largest of that period Farkhad HPP on the Syrdarya river with the capacity of 126 MW, which provided guaranteed water withdrawal for irrigation of Golodnaya and Dalverzinskaya steppes with the area of 500 thousand hectares. The design of HPP was led at the same time with the construction.
Numerical strength of the department has grown to 390 employees by 1945. A powerful survey service was founded, which fulfilled 50% of the entire work in the department.